If I have insurance on 3 other vehicles and just bought another one and got in an accident and I havn’e put it on my insurance can I be covered.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have insurance on 3 other vehicles and just bought another one and got in an accident and I havn’e put it on my insurance can I be covered.

Asked on May 18, 2009 under Accident Law, Washington

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

this is a question you really need to call your insurance company with. However not knowing the specifics of your policy or the terms of coverage I would have to venture a guess and say no you are not covered.

Usually insurance is not applied retroactively and regardless of having prior vehicles or other current vehicles insured that coverage does not apply to future vehicles purchased. This really however is not so much a legal question as one for the insurance company themselves. than once you have an answer I suggest you call a local attorney to see what if anything you may be liable for.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption