What can happen if you unknowingly pawned an item that turned out to be stolen?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can happen if you unknowingly pawned an item that turned out to be stolen?

Asked on February 20, 2014 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You could be charged with trafficking in stolen property to the second degree, with is a class three felony.  The question is whether, although you did not know the item was stolen, you were reckless.  In other words, should you have known or realized the item was stolen, given the circumstances.  If you were reckless, you will be guilty of the class three felony.  The Arizona statute that applies is ARS 13-2307.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption