If I was cited for driving while under license suspension but am m on state parole, can the parole board take my backtime away from me and give it all back to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was cited for driving while under license suspension but am m on state parole, can the parole board take my backtime away from me and give it all back to me?

My parole is scheduled to expire at the end of this month. I’m not worried about the penalties I face on the driving on a suspended license; I’m worried about the parole board taking my backtime away from me for a traffic citation.

Asked on February 21, 2014 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Yes, anything can happen with your violation. While on parole, you cannot violate ANY law, from infractions on up. At this point, consider speaking immediately with your criminal defense counsel about getting this charge dismissed, lowered or something alternative so as not to impact your parole.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption