What can be asked for ina divorcesettlement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can be asked for ina divorcesettlement?

I’m in the process of a divorce. I’ve been a stay at home mom for the past 6 years without my own income. Is it true I could ask for all my legal fees to be paid for in the settlement due to this fact? Also, while I didn’t file under an abusive marriage I am now at a point where I cannot work for a bit and am in counseling weekly. Can I ask for this to be paid for in the settlement as well?

Asked on January 2, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfrtuantely I do not know what state your question originates from so I can not help give any specifics as to the factors your court's judges will consider.  You would have to seek legal dvice from ana ttorney in your area.  Generally speaking, a determination is made at the onset as to what is marital property, separate property or quasi marital property. In Community Property States marital asets are split 50/50.  In Non-Community property states mariital assets are aplit under a theory of law known s equitable distribution.  AS for spousal support (alimony), courts generally take in to consderation the length of the marriage, the way the parties lived during the marriage, the earning capacity of each spouse, etc.  It is time to speak with an attorney.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption