Does the 180 days separation begin after petition is filed or after the papers have actually been served?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does the 180 days separation begin after petition is filed or after the papers have actually been served?

My husband filed a petition for a divorce 13 months ago but never had me served. We tried half heartedly to reconcile but we never quite got it back on track. We did not mention this to the courts. He had me served 2 weeks ago. Does the 365 days (we have a 9 year old) start when I was served or did it began when he filed the original petition?

Asked on January 2, 2012 under Family Law, Louisiana

Answers:

Stephanie Squires / SquiresLegal Services

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In California, the waiting period starts when the person is served with the paperwork. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption