What bills can I pay with estate funds?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What bills can I pay with estate funds?

My grandfather passed away in 2012 but my
grandmother left some of the utilities in his
name. She has now passed away and I am the
executor of the estate. I received the gas bill
and electric bill which are both in my
grandfathers name. Can I pay those bills using
my grandmothers estate funds and if not what
are the repercussions of doing so?

Asked on January 15, 2019 under Estate Planning, North Carolina


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Are those bills for property, such as a home, which is part of the estate? If they are, then you can pay them using estate funds. The rule is that you may pay expenses of the estate: expenses of estate property or real estate; expenses to either legally preserve estate property (such as paying mortgages or taxes to avoid foreclosure of estate homes, or amounts due on car loans for vehicles which are part of the estate) or to physically preserve them (like repairs to estate homes); and expenses of administrating or managing the estate, such as legal or accounting fees.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption