Can you take action for being fired because you are in a relationship?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you take action for being fired because you are in a relationship?

I am a 21 year old female who got hired as an assistant to a CEO of a non-profit business. Everything was going great and there were a lot of verbal promises made by the CEO about my future with the company. As soon as I revealed that I had a boyfriend, everything completely changed. I was immediately told to go home and the next day was ignored when I showed up to work and was told to go home early again. Once I left, I was locked out of all company websites that I previously worked on. Is there anything I can do?

Asked on October 12, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can legally be fired because you are a in a relationship: neither federal (national or U.S.) law nor your state's law protects your job due to your relationship status or prevents termination due to your relationship status. However, you cannot be fired as part of sexual discrimination. Sexual discrimination includes expecting women to be avaiable for relationships or sex, or terminating them if they are perceived to be unavailable. It is not impossible that you were terminated because by revealing that you were in a relationship, you indicated or implied that you were not romantically or sexually available to your employer. Based on what you write, it would be worthwhile for you to contact the federal EEOC and discuss the matter with them, so see if they think there is a basis for a complaint.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption