Can a hospital keep a refund I paid for a co-pay if my insurance company paid the whole bill?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a hospital keep a refund I paid for a co-pay if my insurance company paid the whole bill?

They applied the refund to a bill they said I owned from 20 years ago.

Asked on November 25, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The hospital that you are writing about cannot legally keep an overpayment for a current medical bill and apply it to some alleged bill that you owed that would be time barred from being collected upon by your state's statute of limitations. Given what has transpired, you should consult with your insurance carrier about the improper debiting of overpayments by the health care provider you went to.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption