What are the chances of getting a possession of marijuana felony 6 reduced?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the chances of getting a possession of marijuana felony 6 reduced?

My adult son with mental disabilities was charge with felony 6 charge for having very small amount of pot in his pocket as he waited at a bus stop for the bus. The officer told him that he fit the description of a robbery suspect in the area and that he could pat him down. My son gets misled by his friends he had no prior violations of any law up to this time. What are the chances of getting his charge reduced to a misdemeanor? Should I speak with a criminal defense attorney? I’m in Maricopa, AZ.

Asked on August 2, 2010 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you should speak with an attorney in your area as soon as you can.  It sounds as if your son was the victim of a cruel joke on the part of his "friends" and that he was placed in a very harmful situation.  Depending on his mental capacity I wonder if he could even give proper "consent" to the officer.  Speak with the attorney about that issue, although I am sure that any good attorney will be able to look at this situation and let you know what your best options are.  The attorney will be able to speak with the Prosecutor and explain the situation in the light that best reflects your son and his circumstances.  Good luck.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption