What is the legal term for being accused of a crime that was committed prior to the date of when the act became a crime?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the legal term for being accused of a crime that was committed prior to the date of when the act became a crime?

I remember learning this in high school civics class, and the Latin term has been illuding me for months and it is driving me crazy. I have tried various search engines and the computer just cannot understand the question I am asking. In other words, on Monday you pick your nose, and Tuesday there is a law made to make nosepicking illegal, and Wednesday your are arrested and penalized for picking your nose on the previous Monday. I just know that I learned a Legal Latin term describing this circumstance, but I just can’t remember.

Asked on August 2, 2010 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

EX POST FACTO


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption