What are our options to the scenario below?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are our options to the scenario below?

We purchased a lawn service contract for the year. Since the purchase the
company we had a contract was sold. We never received a notice from either
company, instead heard about the sale from a friend. We would like to cancel the
contract but heard the company will not honor the cancellation.

Asked on April 24, 2019 under Business Law, Minnesota

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

When Company A is sold to Company B, all of the debts, assets, contracts, etc.are transferred to Company B.
Therefore, your contractual obligations are still in effect. The sale of the company alone would not be grounds for canceling the contract. 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You can't cancel a contact because the company with whom you contracted was sold, unless the contract specifically gave you the right to cancel early if this happened (or for some other applicable reason). Contracts or accounts may be sold or transferred when companies are sold and remain valid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption