If I make regular payments on my medical bills, can the hospital still send me to collections?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I make regular payments on my medical bills, can the hospital still send me to collections?

Asked on June 10, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If the entire amount is due in full then yes, they can send you in to collections.  But no one wants to go through that hassle and expense these days so I would take the bull by the horns and negotiate a payment schedule with them.  Just call them up and let them know that you would like to set up a payment plan and pay the money due over time.  Please make sure that you set up a payment amount that you can afford because they will probably send you an agreement to sign that allows them to enter a judgement upon default of the payment.  So make sure that you can indeed pay each month and make sure that in the agreement you have a window of time to pay (like on the 1st of each month but it is not considered late until the 10th) and that you have to be notified of the default and allowed to cure (send in the money).  Have someone read what ever they send to be sure.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption