Can i get sued for reselling candy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can i get sued for reselling candy?

I have started a small business where i buy different popular candy mix it in a name brand glass jar and resell it. I have a

Asked on April 25, 2019 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You can resell candy (with one exception; see below), but you *can't* use another company's brand name at all, not even on the glass, without their permission--doing so would be violating their trademark and/or copyright. The physical candy may be sold, but their intellectual property cannot be used.
Note that if the packages that any of the candy you bought came in had any statement on them that "no for resale," then you can't resell it--in buying items that came with the statement, "not for resale," you effectively contractually agreed to not resell.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption