What are my rights when renting a home that is also for sale and the real estate company is bringing potential buyers to it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights when renting a home that is also for sale and the real estate company is bringing potential buyers to it?

Asked on April 10, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The general rule is that you have to allow the landlord and or his or her agent (which is the realtor here) reasonable access to the home and that they have to provide you notice of their intent to show the home or have have an open house or what ever.  They can not interfere with your right to quiet enjoyment of the rental home but you can not intentionally interfere with their right to show it.  Time to have a discussion.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption