MY life insurance policy was lapsed because I was behind 2 payments. No warnig given. Policy then cancelleb because medical reorts were sen late by MD

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

MY life insurance policy was lapsed because I was behind 2 payments. No warnig given. Policy then cancelleb because medical reorts were sen late by MD

This was 50000 POLICY with return of premium. I HAVE PAID $50000 into policy. Insurance company was motivated to cancel policty as they were paying me high rate of 6.5% on my money. I believe they acted in bad faith.

Asked on May 16, 2009 under Insurance Law, Florida

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you believe that the insurance company exercised bad faith then i suggest retaining a lawyer to file suit to obtain the entire file to determine what decisions were made and why.  proving bad faith is a difficult task, especially when you admit you were behind on 2 payments.  The insurance company will bank on this as the basis for terminating the policy.  Nevertheless, you have paid a lot of money and i cannot imagine why the insurance company wont let you come current on the bills and continue the businsss relationship.  In any event, I suggest talking to a lawyer.  It will cost you some money here if the lawyer wont take a contingency fee, but it is worth looking into.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption