What to do if our landlord is not splitting the utility bill correctly?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if our landlord is not splitting the utility bill correctly?

We don’t get to see the bills at all. We have 3 rooms 4 people. I have my partner and one other roommate and the landlords son. He is never around but the Landlord was here for a month fixing up two rooms. The bill should be split 4 ways but they are only splitting it 3 ways. 2 for us and one for the other roommate. We have a text from one of the sons that its split by how many people use it. Shouldn’t the landlord pay is part? It is split 103 x 3 it should be split 78 x 4? His son has a dedicated room and comes on the weekend anyway. What can we do?

Asked on April 10, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Utah

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

And the bottom line her is that you have no written agreement, correct?  Texts and emails are not worth the paper that they are written on (and since they are not actually written you get my drift).  Your logic sounds right but is that what you agreed to?  I would go and see a tenant's rights organization in your area on the matter.  You need to decide how you really wish to proceed and if maybe it might be best to give 30 days written notice and find a new place or get a lease in writing.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption