How is the purchase of real estate affected if an estranged spouse lives in a community property state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How is the purchase of real estate affected if an estranged spouse lives in a community property state?

A couple was married and had 2 sons. They began living separately 12 years ago but never legally separated or divorced. She moved to another state with the boys and he followed, living nearby. Later she moved to yet another state with the boys. He stayed behind and now shares a lease with his girlfriend of 4 years. He continues to contribute to their household expenses (like any divorced dad paying alimony and child support). Now his wife is buying a house on her own but the mortgage folks are trying to include him in her financial statements, citing his state’s community property law. Is this legally correct?

Asked on February 16, 2012 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption