What are my rights as a tenant when the landlord sold the apartment building that I live in if I just received 30 day notice to vacate from the new owners?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights as a tenant when the landlord sold the apartment building that I live in if I just received 30 day notice to vacate from the new owners?

Everyone in the building received the same notice and 30 days is not enough time to find a new place to live. Do I have any rights? What if I cannot find a place to move? I have been looking and cant find anything. Can I file for more time? They should have to pay my moving expenses?

Asked on July 15, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, a buyer buys the property "subject to" the lease agreements in place.  If you are a month to month tenant then the new owners can exercise thri right to evict you on one month's notice.  Now, if you do not vacate after the month ends they will bring a summary proceeding to evict you and practically speaking a judge will give you time to find a new home and move.  Make sure, though, that you answer the petition served upon you.  Do not default.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption