What are my rights if I am currently renting a home that was flooded by a tropical storm?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I am currently renting a home that was flooded by a tropical storm?

We had 6 inches of water in the home and lost some furniture and personal items. Our landlord came in and stated she was going to replace the floor by tiling the entire home. She came in pulled up the floors and left us with concrete floors, came back the next day and gave us a 30 day notice to vacate the home. She told us she would not charge us for the month’s rent and said that was how she was going to keep our deposit in lieu of that last month’s rent. Can she do this and do I have any recourse of legal actions?

Asked on July 15, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

Jonathan Pollard / Pollard LLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In my view, the fact that the property was flooded rendered the property less valuable than what you paid for it under the lease.  Therefore, the landlord should have reduced your rent for the final month.  That the landlord has said "I won't charge you but will keep your security deposit" is unacceptable.  You should contact the landlord in writing and indicate (1) that the final month rent must be reduced because of the damage to the property (2) demand that your security deposit be refunded according to standard procedure.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption