If one of three beneficiaries has died, what happens to their share of the estate?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If one of three beneficiaries has died, what happens to their share of the estate?

Beneficiaries names in Will are followed by a statement “absolutely and forever”.

Asked on January 10, 2012 under Estate Planning, Connecticut

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  Thatn you for qutoing the line after but the Last Will and testament needs to be read in its entirety.  There should be a line or paragraph that says something about pre-deceasing the testator (the person who made the Will), which is what I am assuming has happened here. The Will should state that either that parties share goes to the other beneficiaries of to the decendeants of that beneficiary.  Now, if the beneficiary dies after the Testator his or her portion passes through his or her own estate.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption