Will a person lose guns in possession or hunting privileges if convicted of simple assault where no weapons were used?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will a person lose guns in possession or hunting privileges if convicted of simple assault where no weapons were used?

Asked on March 14, 2012 under Criminal Law, North Dakota

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Because a simple assault is still considered a violent crime, if convicted, the court could order the person to not possess any firearms or weapons. This is pretty common with most courts. Speak with a criminal defense attorney in your area to determine if this would be the case for you.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption