Can my parents still make medical choices without my consent even though I am 18?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my parents still make medical choices without my consent even though I am 18?

I am going to college in a matter of months, however, I believe my parents are making unwise choices in regards to my medical choices. I am 18 and a senior in high school. I would leave, however I have no where to go. I know being hasty will only get me into a worse situation but my situation needs to change soon.

Asked on April 2, 2012 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, your parents are legally responsible for your well being under the fact pattern that you have written about until you graduate from high school even though you are legally an adult with respect to your education. However, with respect to your medical care, as an adult, you legally have the final say, good or bad in your parents' opinion.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption