If one roommate asks another to leave, is the roommate who left still responsible for their share of the rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If one roommate asks another to leave, is the roommate who left still responsible for their share of the rent?

My son signed a 1 year lease agreement with his girlfriend. He moved out after only 2 months, at her request. She remained in the apartment for 6 more months. She paid the rent each month to the rental company. She is now taking my son to small claims court to try and get back the rent she paid during the 6 months that she lived in the apartment alone. Does he owe that rent?

Asked on March 23, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Assuming both your son and his former girlfriend were on the lease for the rental with the landlord and she requests that he leave and he does so, your son should not be responsible for paying his share of the rent that the former girlfriend paid.

Whether or not the judge in the small claims action reaches the same conclusion remains to be seen.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption