What are my options if my landlord says subleasing is okay but then becomes unreasonable?

UPDATED: Dec 14, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Dec 14, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my options if my landlord says subleasing is okay but then becomes unreasonable?

I have given notice to my landlord/roommate that I would like to sublease the remainder of my lease. I checked the lease and it says I am able to sublease as long as the landlord approves – he did. I found a very compatible person and have worked out the details so the rent would be paid every month. They met and both seemed to agree that it would work out. Well, I just got an email from him saying he doesn’t know because she has no money saved up. She told me she would be able to pay the rent on time, no problem. What can I do if he continues to be unreasonable and turns down everyone?

Asked on December 14, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Florida


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, the lease allows you to sublease and the landlord has given you verbal approval to sublease the unit. I would write your landlord confirming the approval of the sublease regarding the person who you have written about keeping a copy of it for future reference and need. I would simply move forward on the sublease in that approval of the subtenant cannot be unreasonably withheld by the landlord under the laws of all states in this country.

In the interim, I would get the subtenant to sign a sublease with you placing a security deposit and first and last month. Ultimately you are the one responsible for paying your landlord on the master lease if your subtenant fails to pay you on the sublease.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption