Can you legally evict a tenant without 30 days notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you legally evict a tenant without 30 days notice?

The tenant is currently renting a co-op which is now apart of an estate. They were given permission through beneficiaries to live in apartment and pay monthly to them. However, after not being approved to live in the co-op by the co-op board, the beneficiaries explained to tenants they only have a week to remove themselves from the property or face a daily fee for living there.

Asked on March 4, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption