If one co-tenant has vacated the property and the other tenant is demanding repairs be made, who has the right to choose who does the repairs and who is responsible for payment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If one co-tenant has vacated the property and the other tenant is demanding repairs be made, who has the right to choose who does the repairs and who is responsible for payment?

The landlord and the remaining co tenant have denied me access to the property but say I am still responsible for the lease and repairing holes where window treatments and paintings were removed. The landlord wants me to pay his company to do this at a cost determined by him. He wants me to pay to have the light fixtures rehung as well although the remaining tenant removed them and can rehang them. I left an expensive ceiling fan and some custom blinds in my haste to leave after a 911 call the night before. Does this matter?

Asked on December 14, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In order to help answer your question, who actually caused the damage to your former rental? You or some third party? If you, then you should be responsible for making the repairs.

Typically it is the landlord who decides who does the repairs at his or her unit that was damage by a former tenant. I would first request an estimate as to the scope and costs of repairs for your former rental in writing from the former landlord. If you are still on the lease to the unit you are writing about, then you should be able to have access to it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption