Can I file a restraining order against my neighbor for threatening, harrasing and verbally assaulting me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I file a restraining order against my neighbor for threatening, harrasing and verbally assaulting me?

I believe he is unstable and wanted to get into a physical altercation. It was unprovoked I have written documentation and a threatening voicemail. My fiance and I have complained twice to our landlord/property manager (also their property manager/landlord) and they have not acted. We are genuinely fearful of what he might do next. We are in the process of finding a new place to live but in the meantime we live in a rowhouse with a common wall and driveway in close proximity.

Asked on December 14, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your neighbor has been threatening you and your fiance' where you both do not feel safe and the landlord/property manager has done nothing to allay your concerns about taking care of the situation, you can file a petition for a restraining order against the neighbor. If that is your decision, I recommend that you consult with an attorney that files such petitions on a regular business such as a family law attorney.

I would also write the landlord/property manager one last letter regarding the situation about the threatening neighbor keeping a copy for future need and reference.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption