What are my legal rights if a mental health professional ignored my expressed request for full anonymity and they sent someone to my home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my legal rights if a mental health professional ignored my expressed request for full anonymity and they sent someone to my home?

I went to a mental health center because of a severe panic attack. I was raped several weeks ago and it is under investigation and I strongly expressed that they not contact my home number because my father does not know about the rape. They sent someone to my home this evening and I had to tell my father what happened. I told them that I wanted to keep what happened personal. Is there anything that I can do legally?

Asked on February 10, 2011 under Malpractice Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for what happened to you.  I can understand how upset you must be about the breach of confidentiality.  If it is actionable, however, may depend on several things and your state case law.  How old you are could be an issue and you did not mention that in your question. If you area minor your rights are very different.  I might contact the state department that licenses the health center and speak with someone there on the issue.  See if the law supports your filing a complaint.  If it does then you can seek help from an attorney in your area.  You should also seek counseling.  You need to get all the support and help you can at this time.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption