I separated from my husband and he cleared out our checking account. How can I get the money back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I separated from my husband and he cleared out our checking account. How can I get the money back?

I am seething with anger! Recently separated from my husband after 16 years of marriage, I opened our joint checking account statement and found that he cleaned out the account. I am entitled to some of this money. It’s not all his. How can I get some of this back?

Asked on April 12, 2009 under Family Law, Arkansas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Well, in divorce law in most states, he cannot take everything.  Unfortunately, you will need to include those in your divorce proceedings or have your lawyer go in and get an injunction to stop him from raiding anything else you own jointly. 

If you do not have a lawyer, get one quickly.  Try Arkananas bar, or www.attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption