Where canI find an attorney on contingency for my negligence tort?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Where canI find an attorney on contingency for my negligence tort?

I was incarcerated on 03/05/09. Upon entering the DOC I had already been diagnosed with PTS (post traumatic stress), major depression, and generalized anxiety disorder. I had been taking a regimen of medication for a long period of time prior and up to my incarceration that included among other medications Klonipin and Lexaprowhich both are known to cause sever withdrawal, seizures, and in extreme cases death when abruptly discontinued. I was given my proper medication in the county jail but upon entering Downstate C.F. all of my medication was stopped. I suffered severe withdrawal. I was sent to the doctor, who refused to give me any of my medication. After 5 days I suffered from a seizure which is documented. I was brought to the infirmary with a pulse of 156. They gave me a paper bag to breath in and after 15 minutes sent me back to the psychiatrist, who again denied me of my medication. Another M.D. who saw me noticed my trembling and other withdrawal symptoms. He set up an appointment for me to see a neurologist. I was transferred to another facility and saw a neurologist after 3 months. I was still suffering symptoms so he prescribed me back on the Klonipin. I exhausted all of my internal remedies in a timely manner and also filed a notice of intent with the attorney general. I was released in 11/10 and am being put back on all of my medications. I have done a lot of research, have found precedent almost identical to my situation, and feel that I have a very strong case. Where can I find a personal injury/medical malpractice attorney? In Albany, NY.

Asked on February 6, 2011 under Malpractice Law, New York

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can contact the County Bar Association which may have a lawyer referral service that can refer you to a personal injury/medical malpractice attorney.  Personal injury cases are usually handled on a contingency fee basis.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption