I’m wondering about how much we can expect in medical compensation for my daughter’s car accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I’m wondering about how much we can expect in medical compensation for my daughter’s car accident?

She was making a left turn on a green arrow when a van ran the red light and hit her. Fortunately, she only suffered mild whiplash. She was seen by our HMO the day after the accident, then followed that up with 3 visits to the chiropractor. Our out-of-pocket expenses were only about $60 (copayments). Are we only reimbursed for that amount or should we be compensated for the inconvenience also?

Asked on April 30, 2009 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Your damages are not limited reimbursement of your medical bills.  You are also entitled to be compensatedd for any pain and suffering this accident has caused as well as any lost wages, any related out-of-pocket expenses and the like.

As you can see there are several factors that are considered in determing an award.  How much you can expect will depend on them.  Frankly this is just the type of case that should be handled by a personal injury attorney.  I would strongly advice you not to deal with the insurance company directly.  They have attorney on their side so why shouldn't you.

If you want to reach the fairest settlement possible you should get legal counsel.  If you need help in finding an attorney in your area go to www.AttorneyPages.com for assistance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption