If the police found weed in a car the but it wasn’t mine, what I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the police found weed in a car the but it wasn’t mine, what I do?

There were 2 of us in the car.

Asked on September 19, 2013 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. I urge you immediately to confer privately with an attorney licensed in your state who practices criminal defense law. The attorney will analyze the entire matter and be able to provide you with concrete guidance and legal advice tailored to the facts of the incident. Know that: Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will speak initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in a limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

 

TRICIA DWYER, ESQ.

Tricia Dwyer, Esq & Associates PLLC

Phone: 612-296-9666

365 Days of the Year until 8 p.m. daily

[email protected]

http://dwyerlawfirm.net

CRIMINAL DEFENSE LAW

CONSTITUTIONAL LAW

SEARCH & SEIZURE LAW

TRAFFIC VIOLATIONS LAW

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. I urge you immediately to confer privately with an attorney licensed in your state who practices criminal defense law. The attorney will analyze the entire matter and be able to provide you with concrete guidance and legal advice tailored to the facts of the incident. Know that: Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will speak initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in a limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

 

TRICIA DWYER, ESQ.

Tricia Dwyer, Esq & Associates PLLC

Phone: 612-296-9666

365 Days of the Year until 8 p.m. daily

[email protected]

http://dwyerlawfirm.net

CRIMINAL DEFENSE LAW

CONSTITUTIONAL LAW

SEARCH & SEIZURE LAW

TRAFFIC VIOLATIONS LAW


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption