If a home was purchased prior to marriage by the husband, what is the wife’s right if she’s been paying for it for the last 13 months?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a home was purchased prior to marriage by the husband, what is the wife’s right if she’s been paying for it for the last 13 months?

Also, he has his own children but not full custody.

Asked on October 30, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

A wife may be entitled to a portion of the worth based on the amount of marital assets you contributed. This would require an accounting and proof that your salary went to pay for repairs, upkeep, mortgage payments and the like. If this is going to be a long term marriage, you may wish to have your husband ensure he quit claims the property to both of you as joint tenants with rights of survivorship.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption