What is the definition of “battery”?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the definition of “battery”?

Asked on July 3, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The legal definition of battery is any willful or unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another.  For example, hitting someone in the face with a closed fist is a willful use of force on the body of another person.  The conduct must be intentional conduct-- accidentally hitting someone won't generally qualify as a battery.  The level of the offense will depend on any aggravating circumstances.  A basic battery can be charged as a misdemeanor.  If someone is hurt badly, the charge can be elevated to a felony level offense.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption