Can the mother of my child simply take her and move out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the mother of my child simply take her and move out?

My girlfriend and I have a 2 year old daughter. We have been living together for a little over 2 years. During that time I have been the stay-at-home father and the mother had been working. About 3 weeks ago, while visiting her mother with our daughter in another part of the state, she decided to leave me and move in with her mother. Does she have the right to take my daughter away? Also, if we were working out to get back together are there things I can do just in case things don’t work out?

Asked on October 30, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You may want to consult with a family law attorney to evaluate your custody options and see what the child support ramifications are.  If you fail to reconcile and you want to have some sort of legal right to custody or visitation, the  you would need to file what is called a parentage action and request a court order granting you those rights.

Best of luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption