What are my ex-boyfriend’s rights if his name on the title but not on the mortgage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my ex-boyfriend’s rights if his name on the title but not on the mortgage?

He has not claimed all of his belongings after 6 months. He pays no bills, receives no mail and does not live here. What are his rights regarding his belongings and access to this house.

Asked on June 1, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If his name is on the title, he is an owner of the house--as much an owner as you. The fact that he is not on the mortgage means he doesn't have to pay the mortgage; it has no effect on his ownership of the home, which is based on him being on the title. Therefore, regardless of his payments or lack thereof, he has the same rights to access the home and to keep his belongings there as you do. It does not matter if he does not live there or get mail there: people can own property in which they do not live and at which they do not get mail, and can own or rent multiple residences, some of which they do not in fact live in.
Speak to a real estate attorney if you are will to sell the house and move if you and the ex-boyfriend cannot work this out between you (e.g. with you buying out his interest for a favorable price); there is a procedure, called bringing an action for "partition" which you can use to force a sale of the house and the distribution of any proceeds therefrom to the owners (after first paying the costs of sale and paying off the mortgage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption