If my son was recently cited at college disorderly conduct, underage drinking and trespassing, what will be the consequences?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son was recently cited at college disorderly conduct, underage drinking and trespassing, what will be the consequences?

Although a very stupid mistake on his part, he has a clean record and is an excellent person just showed very poor judgement on this occasion. He was put in the college town’s jail for a few hours, pleaded no contest and paid an approximately a $450 fine. How will this affect his future grad school applications, student loans, jobs, etc? What he he do to lesson the affect this will have on his future? Worth noting, he is 2 months shy of 21 years old.

Asked on May 15, 2012 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If all your son had to do was pay a fine, then there were likely no criminal convictions involved. The charges you mentioned however are often classified as misdemeanor criminal offenses which carry a penalty of jail if convicted. If your son has to appear in criminal court on these matters, then it is advised to seek the representation of a criminal defense attorney to help him keep a clean criminal record.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption