I sold my building. Now the tenant refuses to pay last months rent that’s due to me. Can I cancel th security deposit check that I signed over to the new owner?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I sold my building. Now the tenant refuses to pay last months rent that’s due to me. Can I cancel th security deposit check that I signed over to the new owner?

I was a very lenient landlord and let my tenant pay
his rent at the end of the month as opposed to the
beginning. I closed on the building and the new
landlord took ownership June 1st. I’d been asking my
tenant for Mays rent , and he says the new Kandlird
demanded his rent June 1st so he doesn’t have my
rent money? Is there anything I can do?

Asked on June 1, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, you can't cancel the checks signed over to the new owner, since that would violate your obligations to him and under the law. Your recourse would be to sue the tenant for the money, such as in small claims court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption