What are my options regarding private car sale and fraud?

UPDATED: May 9, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 9, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my options regarding private car sale and fraud?

We purchased a car from Craigslist. Of course, a couple of days later the car breaks down, the cables were moved to hide the “check engine” light and the computer fried due to the electric overload. We went and checked the car history report after this since the guy never answered our calls. The report shows that the car has over 220,000 miles when the odometer only shows 140,000. I can’t get a hold of him and now I am stuck with a bill from the mechanic to fix it. What are my options? Are there any? We verified that the car is not stolen.

Asked on May 9, 2012 under Business Law, California


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you can verify who the registered owner of the vehicle is with his or her last known address you can send a demand letter seeking the rescission of your purchase (cancellation) and request your money back. Assuming you get no response, then the next option would be to bring a legal action for the return of your money paid for the vehicle based upon fraud of the seller from what you have written.

From what you have written, the seller of the vehicle knowingly concealed a material fact about the vehicle impacting price and desirability from you to your damage. You may also want to consult with an attorney that practices law in the area of automobiles.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption