Do I get to choose where my car gets fixed after an accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I get to choose where my car gets fixed after an accident?

My friend scratched my brand new car and I want get it fixed through my dealership. She refused to pay the dealership price. Am I obligated to get it fixed where she wants or do I have the right to get it fixed where I want? The estimate is $540. She wants me to take it to a place she found online that said they would do it for $200. I don’t believe the quality of work will be the same; this is why I trust my dealership (I prefer not to go through our insurance unless we have to).

Asked on June 26, 2012 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

When you are just dealing person to person and not with an insurance company, it is really up to both of you what you can agree upon as far as where to have the scratch fixed.  It is not unreasonable for you to want to have the scratch repaired at a reputable accredited shop.  Might be best for you two to agree to get three estimates and choose from those.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption