What are our rights if my son was injured while playing basketball at school?

UPDATED: Feb 20, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Feb 20, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are our rights if my son was injured while playing basketball at school?

My son was in gym class. They were playing basketball. my son was jumping to make a basket and was hit in the left knee. it was dislocated as he lay on the floor he saw his kneecap on the left side of hospital leg. He put it back himself. Where was the teaches? I took him to Children’s Hospital ER. While there his teacher called to see how he was. He told me he only turned his head for a minute. I have no insurance and small unemployed at this time.

Asked on February 20, 2014 under Personal Injury, Washington


Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You state that your son was "hit in the left knee."  By what?  Another student?  If so, it would not have mattered whether the teacher was watching every moment.  Kids run into each other playing basketball.  It happens.  It does not mean the teacher/coach was negligent.  Were your son's damages any worse because he relocated the knee himself?  Did he call to the teacher and ask for help before deciding to do this himself?  It seems unlikely you have a claim against the school because you have not alleged any negligent act on the teacher's part.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption