What period of time does worker’s comp cover?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What period of time does worker’s comp cover?

I have a worker comp case the end of this month from a injury that I have been off for about 7 months. Since then they fied me last month because I refused their $5000 settlement. The doctor stll has me for light duty as of today. I was told even if I win that I can only get workercomp up until the time they fired me. I believe I should get comp up until the doctor relieses me.

Asked on February 20, 2014 under Personal Injury, Pennsylvania

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

This could be considered wrongful termination and you will need to talk with your counsel about filing a lawsuit for wrongful termination.  While in most situations employment is at-will and not guaranteed post three months of injury, they are required to accomodate you if you have been allowed light duty.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption