Can I be charged for cyberstalking under state law if the emails were sent to someone in that state from another state/country?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be charged for cyberstalking under state law if the emails were sent to someone in that state from another state/country?

Someone said I have charges against me for cyberstalking them, they have threatened me etc so I don’t know if its true. I have never lived in that state; I only visited. Can that state’s cyberstalking/cyberharrassment law apply to me because I sent emails to someone who lives there?

Asked on April 22, 2012 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is entirely possible under a given state's laws on the issue of "cyberstalking" that you posisbly could be charged criminally for e mails that you sent to some third person in the state where the "cryberstalking" laws apply even though you do not live in that state.

If you are sending inappropriate e mails over state lines, federal criminal law on the subject of "cyberstalking" could apply in addition to state law of where the alleged victim resides.

Assuming you are charged with a criminal offense concerning the subject of your inquiry, I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney to assist you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption