If we have received by mail 2 judgements for the same credit card, what can we do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we have received by mail 2 judgements for the same credit card, what can we do?

I am a 79 year old married man whose sole income is social security. We have several credit cards that we have not been able to make any payments for quite some time. We recently was mailed a judgement from one of the credit cards. We own no property, have no stocks or bonds. Have never had a savings account. What do we do?

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that if you cannot afford an attorney to assist you in the matter that you have written about that you go down to your local legal aid clinic and/or bar association to see if there is a program in place to give you some legal guidance as to what to do concerning the credit card judgments against you. Options are paying them off monthly in an amount you can afford per a written agreement or filing for bankruptcy protection depending upon what your debt to asset ratio is.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption