If a hospital billed the wrong insurance and now almost 2 years later the hospital is billing me, do I have to pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a hospital billed the wrong insurance and now almost 2 years later the hospital is billing me, do I have to pay?

I was on Medicaid and they billed a former insurance by mistake. I told them I wasn’t covered by them. I didn’t notice. I thought everything was fine. then we got a letter about a 1/12 years later telling me the mistake and it was to late to resubmit to Medicaid. now the insurance company that was billed has taken its money back and the hospital is after me for the money. I’ve spent hours on the phone and been worried sick over this. Could I sue the hospital for their mistake? I shouldn’t have to pay right?

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Utah

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I would have a face to face meeting with the hospital's accounts receivables department to try and resolve the debt that you owe by assisting the person in accounts receivables bill the proper insurance carrier for the procedure you owe money on so as to get the bill paid. You owe the bill. You have no basis to sue the hospital for its mistake. Work with the hospital in getting its bill paid off.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption