Is the owner of a scrap yard responsible for the damage caused to my vehicle when one of his employees hit it with a piece of machinery?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is the owner of a scrap yard responsible for the damage caused to my vehicle when one of his employees hit it with a piece of machinery?

He has signs posted stating, “Not responsible for vehicle damage” which I think we all assume means that if I choose to enter the “yard” and load/ unload scrap that it isn’t their fault if I get a flat tire or scrap my truck against the misc sharp objects in the area. However, I wasn’t “in the yard”, I was in the front parking area and the equipment operator lowered his forks into the the rear of my truck despite me motioning for him to stop several times. Is the owner of the scrap yard responsible for that damage?

Asked on December 9, 2015 under Accident Law, North Carolina


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, he is liable: he can disclaim damage from the normal risks of an activity--as you say, running over or up against scrap--but not from his own employee's negligence or wrongdoing; he and his staff cannot cause the damage through carelessness then refuse to pay for it. If he will not pay, you could sue the yard and/or the employee who actually drove the lift. d on the amount of money at stake, suing in small claims court, acting as your own attorney ("pro se"), is a good option.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption