What to do about an injury that I suffered on a business premises?

UPDATED: Apr 6, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 6, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about an injury that I suffered on a business premises?

Th other night I was visiting my mother at her home. She asked me to buy her a paper down the street at the local filling station. I went to my car to crab some change and ran over to the gas station. I ran across a parking lot I have walked on and parked at numerous times. As I was running full speed, I tripped over a cable wire that was attached to 2 concrete blocks that was just added as a way to mark a parking division. The cable was not discernible to the eye and I tripped hard over it falling onto my hand and breaking my fall. I suffered injuries to my left hand and bruised ribs. Is the owner of the lot liable?

Asked on April 6, 2013 under Personal Injury, Wisconsin


Robert Slim / Robert C. Slim - Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

They might be liable depending on how the area looked with the cable.  But to be perfectly honest, you also might be partially liable for running at full speed through the parking lot.  That doesn't mean you don't have a claim though.  The first thing you need to do is go back to the station during the day and take good pictures of the area, Also, take pictures of any visible injuries you have.  Then give me a call to discuss it further.  Of course, my consultation is always free.  Robert C. Slim, 214-321-8225.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption