Can I be arrested for not showing up in court regarding a DUI?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be arrested for not showing up in court regarding a DUI?

I got a DUI 9 years ago. I`m not a US citizen and did not show up on the court beacause my visa expired and I went back to my country. Now I got a job on a ship but I must aboard in Miami. Can I cross the border without problems?

Asked on February 3, 2013 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about there is the possibility that if you enter the United States to board the ship where you have a job that your failure to appear in court will show and you will be picked up on an outstanding warrant. Going into the United States based upon what you have written is at your peril based upon your inquiry.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption