If 9 siblings inherited a farm and one lives in a house on the farm, how do we evict him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If 9 siblings inherited a farm and one lives in a house on the farm, how do we evict him?

He has been living there for about 5 years.

Asked on April 12, 2012 under Estate Planning, New Mexico

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation. Here is the thing: that sibling has the same rights to the house as the rest of you.  Was the estate placed in to probate and a personal representative appointed?  Then I would suggest a consultatino with an attorney in your area.  That PR has the power to evict if by law the person can be evicted.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption