What is a “pour over” ill?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a “pour over” ill?

Asked on April 12, 2012 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is a Last Will and testatment generally used to "catch" any assets that were not transferred in to a trust.  It is used in conjunction with a living trust in most states.  So if an asset is left out (i.e., the title is not transferred before the death of the settlor) then the assets "pours over" in to the trust upon the death of the settlor. The Will must go through probate.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption